Taxes on $120,000 of 1099 Income

What $120,000 of freelance, contractor or gig income costs in 2026 federal tax, what to set aside and what you keep. Add your expenses and state below.

Single filer, 2026, no expenses: $28,462 federal tax ($16,955 self-employment tax + $11,506 income tax). That is 23.7% of $120,000, leaving $91,538 before any state tax.

Tax year
Deductible costs lower both taxes

Different amount, W-2 wages or retirement savings? Use the full self-employed tax calculator.

$120,000 of 1099 income · 2026 · SingleNo. 1099-X
You keep
$91,538
$7,628 a month · total tax $28,462 (23.7%)
  • You keep $91,538
  • SE tax $16,955
  • Income tax $11,506
  • State $0
Net profit$120,000 − expenses $0$120,000
Self-employment tax15.3% on $110,820$16,955
Federal income taxTaxable $76,338 after QBI −$19,084 · top bracket 22%$11,506
Total tax$28,462
Set aside 24% of each payment. Quarterly federal payment: $7,115.

$120,000 of 1099 income by filing status (2026)

Filing statusSE taxIncome taxTotal federalEffective
Single$16,955$11,506$28,46223.7%
Married filing jointly$16,955$7,119$24,07420.1%
Head of household$16,955$8,279$25,23421.0%

No expenses, no other household income, standard deduction, full QBI deduction, no state tax. Married filing jointly assumes the spouse has no income.

How the $120,000 is taxed, step by step

  1. Self-employment tax. 92.35% of profit, $110,820, is taxed at 15.3% (12.4% Social Security and 2.9% Medicare): $16,955.
  2. Adjusted gross income. Half of that, $8,478, is deducted, leaving AGI of $111,522.
  3. Deductions. The $16,100 standard deduction and a $19,084 QBI deduction bring taxable income to $76,338.
  4. Income tax. The 2026 brackets put $11,506 of tax on that, with the last dollar at 22%. See self-employed tax brackets.

Compared with a job: $120,000 of 1099 profit leaves the same after-tax money as a W-2 salary of about $117,600, before counting benefits. The 1099 vs W-2 calculator adds health insurance, retirement match and paid time off.

Other income levels

All income levels in one table →

Questions freelancers ask

How much tax do I pay on $120,000 of 1099 income?

For a single filer in 2026 with no business expenses and no other income: $16,955 of self-employment tax plus $11,506 of federal income tax, $28,462 in total, or 23.7% of the $120,000. Expenses lower both taxes; state income tax, if your state has one, comes on top.

How much should I set aside from $120,000 of freelance income?

About 24% for federal taxes, which is $28,462 for the year or $2,372 a month, before any state tax. Pay it to the IRS in four quarterly estimated payments of about $7,115.

What is $120,000 of 1099 income worth as a W-2 salary?

After tax, $120,000 of self-employed profit leaves about the same money as a W-2 salary of $117,600 (single, 2026, federal taxes only, before benefits). An employer would also pay half of Social Security and Medicare and usually some benefits, which is why contractors need higher rates.

What tax bracket is $120,000 of self-employment income?

After half of self-employment tax, the $16,100 standard deduction and the QBI deduction, taxable income is $76,338, so the top dollar is taxed at 22% for a single filer (12% if married filing jointly). Most of the income is taxed at lower rates; the effective federal rate is 23.7%.

Keep going